Privacy policy

Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Cotswold Archaeology uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website.

Cotswold Archaeology is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Cotswold Archaeology may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from June 2011.

How we use cookies

This site uses cookies.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site work more efficiently and in the majority of cases they are perfectly harmless. Cookies are used on this website to retain your user preferences and to allow the dynamic content to work correctly. They are also used to provide anonymous tracking data so that the website can continue to be developed and enhanced. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us to provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers. To disable cookies on this website only, you can use the Cookie Control button at the bottom of this page.

It is your responsibility to choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

Information you provide

We may collect the following information (e.g. when you submit an online form):

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests (specifically relating to ¬†our products and services only)
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional/information emails which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by us for any other purpose than that stated on that particular request/form
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us (address below) or emailing us at enquiries@cotswoldarchaeology.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held, please write to Head of Operations, Cotswold Archaeology, Building 11, Kemble Enterprise Park, Cirencester. GL7 6BQ.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please inform us in writing or via email at the above addresses.